Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

SEA is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describesáSEA's Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:
Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

Information derived from communications between us and you.

We also collect information about you when you download articles from our website www.wasea.com.au. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a member of SEA.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested fromáSEA.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your enquiry.

If you at any time receive any communication from SEA which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information thatáSEA holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Delivery Policy

The Constitution of theáSEA states that completion of theáSEA membership application form and receipt of the prescribed fee is considered a fixed contract for a period of twelve (12) months. TheáSEA offers special events, training, seminars and workshops to members and receipt of payment prior to these special events, training, seminars and workshops is considered as delivery of that service.

Shipping Practices

In the event of the SEA at some future time, providing saleable goods for members to purchase then these goods will be dispatched immediately when payment is receive by Bank cheque, Money order, Credit card or Direct Bank deposit. Personal cheques will take 6 working days to clear.

Ship-to locations: Shipping to Australia only, unless otherwise specified or arranged.

Postage and handling: By Australia Post surface mail unless otherwise requested. Please enquire for cost of other forms of local delivery. Large items will be sent by road freight at additional cost.

Buyer pays for all shipping costs.

Postage Insurance: Is not provided. Should you wish to purchase postage insurance, please contact us for a quote before you place your order. Please note that once the item has been posted, we take no responsibility for items.

Should we not be able to fill your order within two business days, you will be notified via email. You will be given the option of a complete refund, or to elect to have the goods dispatched when they become available.

Returns policy

SEA will refund the full fee paid for a special event, training, seminar or workshop in the circumstance that the special event, training, seminar or workshop is cancelled by SEA. Member non attendance at prepaid a special event, training, seminar or workshop will not qualify for a refund.

Transaction Currency

All transactions are in Australian Dollars only ($AUD).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.seaaus.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

 
corporates060314small.jpg